NepalDTM

Open data · CC BY 4.0

The bare-earth terrain of Nepal


The height of the ground itself, with trees and buildings removed, on an 8 m grid for the whole country. Built from satellite stereo imagery and 13.3 million laser measurements from space.

Shaded relief: NepalDTM

6.10mRMSE on 4,463,463 held-out ICESat-2 points
33%lower error than Copernicus GLO-30 (9.07 m)
−0.15mbias, against +3.87 m for Copernicus
148,380km²covered in 324 tiles of 24 × 24 km

What it is

Ground height, not treetop height

Free global elevation models such as Copernicus GLO-30 measure the surface: the top of the forest canopy and the roofs of buildings. In Nepal, where forests cover much of the hills and the Terai, that puts the "ground" metres too high.

NepalDTM estimates the bare earth underneath. Flood models, road and hydropower design, landslide studies, and irrigation planning all need the ground, not the canopy.

Every tile comes with a surface model, a bare-earth model, and a per-pixel error estimate, so you can see how far to trust each value.

Surface model versus bare-earth model
Surface (DSM): what radar and stereo see Bare earth (DTM): NepalDTM

How it is built

Three satellite sources, one correction model

The sharpest available surface is stitched together, then a model trained on laser ground returns predicts how much vegetation and buildings add to it, and subtracts that.

Stitch the best surface

The NASA High Mountain Asia 8 m stereo mosaic is used wherever it exists. Copernicus GLO-30 fills the gaps.

  • HMA DEM 8 m · 37% of area
  • Copernicus GLO-30 · 63%

Learn where the ground is

Laser altimeters on ICESat-2 and GEDI see through gaps in the canopy to the ground. A model learns the canopy and building offset from them.

  • 6,230,548 ICESat-2 points
  • 7,035,904 GEDI points
  • canopy height · land cover

Remove it and test honestly

The offset is subtracted from the surface. Whole 48 km blocks were left out of training and used only for scoring.

  • 4,463,463 held-out points
  • Khumbu differential GPS
  • Survey Department contours

Accuracy

Lower error than Copernicus in every zone

RMSE against ICESat-2 ground points from 48 km blocks that the model never saw. Lower is better. The gain is largest in the Terai, where flood modelling needs it most.

NepalDTMCopernicus GLO-30

Physiographic zone

Teraibelow 300 m · 1,251,581 pts
2.0 m
4.5 m
Siwalik300 – 1,000 m · 487,932 pts
5.2 m
8.5 m
Hills1 – 2.5 km · 1,076,095 pts
6.2 m
8.7 m
Mountains2.5 – 4 km · 776,214 pts
8.3 m
12.9 m
High Himalabove 4 km · 2,636,007 pts
5.3 m
7.5 m

Land cover

Forest1,616,752 pts
6.8 m
11.2 m
Open ground4,611,077 pts
4.9 m
6.9 m

Base data

HMA 8 m stereo3,199,580 pts
4.0 m
6.8 m
Copernicus fill3,028,249 pts
6.7 m
9.5 m
Full comparison with FABDEM and GEDTM30
GroupPointsNepalDTMCopernicusFABDEMGEDTM30
All of Nepal4,463,4636.109.077.788.47
Terai <300 m1,251,5811.964.532.462.12
Siwalik 300-1000 m487,9325.188.536.165.87
Hills 1-2.5 km1,076,0956.248.697.337.57
Mountains 2.5-4 km776,2148.2712.8810.2710.45
High himal >4 km2,636,0075.337.557.508.98
Bagmati423,6655.929.648.238.86
Gandaki745,8605.998.637.999.14
Karnali1,325,5106.869.888.559.39
Koshi640,2386.309.428.559.39
Lumbini547,2505.137.575.745.76
Madhesh234,1631.783.882.041.98
Sudurpashchim546,7776.289.677.547.68
Forest1,616,7526.8211.207.957.84
Non-forest4,611,0774.946.896.787.82
Slope <203,163,5483.265.314.224.50
Slope 20-402,547,6246.078.897.568.26
Slope >=40516,65710.8115.9114.7116.67
On HMA 8 m3,199,5804.006.826.357.39
Copernicus-filled3,028,2496.719.497.828.26

RMSE in metres on the 6,227,829 held-out points shared by all models (the national row is the 4,463,463 points inside Nepal). GEDTM30 was trained on ICESat-2, so its score here is optimistic. Independent check: Khumbu differential GPS agrees with the surface model to 2.49 m RMSE at glacier margins (83 points).

Know the limits

8 m grid, not 8 m detail everywhere

The file spacing is 8 m across the whole country, but where the stereo mosaic has gaps the terrain detail comes from 30 m data. The aux file in every tile says which source each pixel came from.

4.00 m

RMSE where the 8 m stereo mosaic is the base, against 6.71 m in Copernicus-filled areas.

10.81 m

RMSE on slopes of 40° and steeper, where every model struggles.

4.3 / 8.8 m

Median and 90th-percentile expected error across the country, from the per-pixel error band.

HMA 8 m · 37%
Copernicus 30 m fill · 63%

Data

Download and use it

Free to use with attribution under CC BY 4.0. Click any point on the map to get the tile that covers it.

Cloud Optimized GeoTIFF tiles

324 tiles of 24 × 24 km, each as _dtm (bare earth), _dem (surface) and _aux (band 1 source: 1 = HMA 8 m, 2 = Copernicus fill; band 2 expected error in decimetres).

Pick on map

Web map tiles (PMTiles)

Bare earth as Terrarium-encoded terrain tiles, zoom 5–13, for MapLibre and other web maps.

PMTiles · 1.7 GB
# Read one tile straight from the web with GDAL, no download needed
gdalinfo /vsicurl/https://nepaldtm-data.achyutpdl.com/cog/E0360N3072_dtm.tif

# Or download it
curl -O https://nepaldtm-data.achyutpdl.com/cog/E0360N3072_dtm.tif
Grid
8 m
Projection
UTM 45N · EPSG:32645
Heights
EGM2008 geoid
Licence
CC BY 4.0

Paper

Method and full validation

NepalDTM: A National 8-Metre Bare-Earth DTM of NepalPaper · PDF
Practical guideLonger white paper · PDF
Code on GitHubReproduce the full build · MIT

Cite

@article{paudel2026nepaldtm,
  author = {Paudel, Achyut},
  title  = {{NepalDTM}: A National 8-Metre Bare-Earth
            Digital Terrain Model of {Nepal} from
            Multi-Source Satellite Data Fusion},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://github.com/achyut/NepalDTM}
}